ENDOCLUBNORD 2020

Programme Overview

In 2020 ENDOCLUBNORD offers again gripping live endoscopy for endoscopists and assistants – demonstrated and explained by outstanding international experts. We show the latest techniques and innovations and discuss which will really be important for our patients in the future. In addition to the live broadcasts, lectures and discussions on new techniques and developments will be offered.

From 4.00 pm        Hygiene symposium: current endoscope reprocessing, PARTICIPATION FREE OF CHARGE

4.00 pm – 4.15 pm    National and international regulations – introduction (Christian Roth)
4.15 pm – 4.30 pm    The correct equipment and its use (Petra Labonte, Pedro Pfister)
4.30 pm – 4.45 pm    Common mistakes and how to avoid them (Ulrike Beilenhoff)
4.45 pm – 5.10 pm    The use of chemicals in pre-cleaning (Guido Merk)

Among all medical instruments, flexible endoscopes are among the most demanding reprocessable medical devices: they are complex and narrow-lined and are made of sensitive, thermolabile materials and are a special challenge for all those involved in reprocessing.
The new format of the hygiene symposium at the ENDOCLUBNORD offers everyone involved in endoscope reprocessing the opportunity to hear 6 to 7 interesting lectures and to exchange ideas with well-known experts from the field. On Friday and Saturday, during the breaks, a selection of the lectures will be repeated as short 15 minute lectures on the presentation stage. With the kind support of 

From 6.30 pm        Endoscopy Symposium: The future has begun – new technologies in clinical practice,
                                          PARTICIPATION FREE OF CHARGE

6.30 pm – 6.45 pm    New tools for endoscopic diagnosis of early neoplasms (Thomas von Hahn)
6.45 pm – 7.00 pm    New tools to support interventional endoscopy (Thomas Rösch)
7.00 pm – 7.15 pm    Clinical cases: New technologies in clinical use (Jürgen Pohl, Johannes Grothaus)
7.15 pm – 7.30 pm    Status and perspective of endocytoscopy (Timo Rath)
7.30 pm – 7.45 pm    Current status of motorized spiral endoscopy (Björn Lewerenz)
7.45 pm – 8.00 pm    Possibilities and perspectives of AI systems in endoscopy (Alejandro Sosa)
8.00 pm – 8.15 pm    Discussion

 

09.00 – 09.10 am   Opening

09.10 – 10.30 am   Live Demonstrations – Block I
                                 Moderation: Thomas von Hahn

10.30 – 10.50 am   Industry Lecture by Dr. Falk Pharma GmbH
                                 Neue Entwicklungen in der Therapie der eosinophilen Ösophagitis
                                 Stephan Miehlke

10.50 – 11.10 am   Coffee Break and Visits to the virtual Exhibition

11.10 – 12.40 pm   Live Demonstrations – Block II
                                 Moderation: Fritz Hagenmüller

12.40 – 01.00 pm   Industry Lecture by Norgine GmbH
                                  Künstliche Intelligenz (KI) und digitalisierte Detektion bei der Darmkrebsvorsorge
                                  Helmut Neumann, Benjamin Walter

01.00 – 02.00 pm   Lunch Break and Visits to the virtual Exhibition

02.00 – 03.30 pm   Live Demonstrations – Block III
                                  Moderation: Fritz Hagenmüller

03.30 – 03.50 pm   Industry Lecture by Takeda Pharma GmbH                         
                                 Multi-layered Remission bei CED – Ambitioniertes Ziel oder nahe Zukunf?
                                 Raja Atreya

03.50 – 04.10 pm   Coffee Break and Visits to the virtual Exhibition

04.10 – 04.40 pm    Special live cases: Therapeutische Endosonographie
                                  Moderation: Prateek Sharma (Kansas City), Klaus Mergener (Seattle)

04.40 – 05.10 pm   Live Demonstrations – Block IV (1. Part)
                                  Moderation: Jürgen Pohl

05.10 – 05.30 pm   Industry Lecture by Janssen Cilag GmbH
                                 Therapieziele CED – Update 2020
                                 Torsten Kucharzik

05.30 – 06.00 pm   Live Demonstrations – Block IV (2. Part)
                                  Moderation: Jürgen Pohl

06.00 pm                 Summary and goodbye

5.00 – 7.00 pm     Results & evidence of the cases from 06th November, 2020 Part I –  Upper GI Tract
                              Thomas Rösch and guests

05.00 – 07.00 am    Results & evidence of the cases from 06th November, 2020 Part II – Small intestine, biliary tract, liver and pancreas
                                  Jürgen Pohl and guests

05.00 – 07.00 am    Results & evidence of the cases from 06th November, 2020 Part III – Lower GI- tract
                                  Thomas von Hahn and guests

Program subject to change